4 x 100 Meter Männer

Vorläufe (11.08.2001)

Übersicht

1. Lauf

1 Brasilien BRA 38,44 Q
(Cláudio Roberto Sousa , Edson Luciano Ribeiro,
André Domingos da Silva, Claudinei Quirino da Silva )
2 Trinidad & Tobago TRI 38,60 Q NR
(Marc Burns, Ato Boldon,
Jaycey Harper, Darrel Brown)
3 Polen POL 38,79 Q
(Ryszard Pilarczyk, Lukasz Chyla,
Piotr Balcerzak, Marcin Urbas)
Venezuela VEN DQ
(Juan Morillo, William Hernández,
José Manuel Carabalí, Ellis Ollarves)
Thailand THA DQ
(Kongdech Natenee, Vissanu Sophanich,
Ekkachai Janthana, Reanchai Seehawong)
Benin BEN DNS
(Anziz Itchaou, Pascal Dangbo,
Arcadius Fanou, Souhalia Alamou)

2. Lauf

1 USA USA 38,35 Q
(Jon Drummond, Mickey Grimes,
Dennis Mitchell, Joshua J. Johnson)
2 Japan JPN 38,67 Q
(Ryo Matsuda, Shingo Suetsugu,
Toshiyuki Fujimoto, Nobuharu Asahara)
3 Frankreich FRA 38,97 Q
(Fabrice Calligny, Frédéric Krantz,
David Patros, Needy Guims)
4 Nigeria NGR 39,10 q
(Taiwo Bamidele, Chinedu Oriala,
Sunday Emmanuel, Uchenna Emedolu)
5 Belgien BEL 39,22
(Bongelemba Bongel, Anthony Ferro,
Kevin Rans, Erik Wijmeersch)
Deutschland GER DQ
(Rasgawa Pinnock, Steffen Otto,
Alexander Kosenkow, Tim Goebel)
Liberia LBR DNF
(Kouty Mawenh, Sayon Cooper,
Sultan Tucker, Koiyan Morlu)

3. Lauf

1 Kanada CAN 38,83 Q
(Okiki Akinremi, Glenroy Gilbert,
Jermaine Joseph, Nicolas Macrozonaris)
2 Australien AUS 38,96 Q
(Matthew Shirvington, Paul Di Bella,
Steve Brimacombe, Adam Basil)
3 Italien ITA 38,97 Q
(Francesco Scuderi , Marco Torrieri,
Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo)
4 Saudi-Arabien KSA 39,15 q NR
(Mohammed Al-Yami, Mubarak Ata Mubarak,
Mubarak Al-Yami Salem, Jamal Abd. Al-Saffar)
5 Bahamas BAH 39,16 q
(Renward Wells, Andrew Tynes,
Iram Lewis, Dominic Demeritte)
6 Jamaika JAM 40,05
(Julien Dunkley, Dwight Thomas,
Christopher Williams, Ricardo Williams)

4. Lauf

1 Südafrika RSA 38,72 Q
(Morne Nagel, Corne Du Plessis,
Lee-Roy Newton, Mathew Quinn)
2 Elfenbeinküste CIV 38,74 Q
(Ibrahim Meité, Ahmed Douhou,
Yves Sonan, Eric Pacome N'Dri)
3 Mauritius MRI 38,99 Q NR
(Arnaud Casquette, Eric Milazar,
Fernando Augustin, Stéphane Buckland)
4 Israel ISR 39,13 q
(Kfir Golan, Tommy Kafri,
Gideon Yablonka, Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy)
5 Kamerun CMR 39,29
(Alfred Moussambani, Serge Bengono,
Joseph Batangdon, Claude Toukene)
Kuba CUB DNF
(José A. César, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda,
Iván García, Freddy Mayola)
Großbritannien GBR DNF
(Dwain Chambers, Marlon Devonish,
Christian Malcolm, Jonathan Barbour)



Halb-Finale (12.08.2001)

Übersicht

1. Lauf

1 Brasilien BRA 38,23 Q
(Cláudio Roberto Sousa , Edson Luciano Ribeiro,
André Domingos da Silva, Claudinei Quirino da Silva )
2 Japan JPN 38,54 Q
(Ryo Matsuda, Shingo Suetsugu,
Toshiyuki Fujimoto, Nobuharu Asahara)
3 Elfenbeinküste CIV 38,60 Q NR
(Ibrahim Meité, Ahmed Douhou,
Yves Sonan, Eric Pacome N'Dri)
4 Südafrika RSA 38,63 Q
(Morne Nagel, Corne Du Plessis,
Lee-Roy Newton, Mathew Quinn)
5 Italien ITA 38,71
(Francesco Scuderi , Marco Torrieri,
Maurizio Checcucci, Andrea Colombo)
6 Frankreich FRA 38,89
(Calligny Fabrice. Krantz Frédéric. . Patros David)
(Fabrice Calligny, Frédéric Krantz,
Christophe Cheval, David Patros)
7 Saudi-Arabien KSA 39,04 NR
(Saed Yahya Saed, Mubarak Ata Mubarak,
Mubarak Al-Yami Salem, Jamal Abd. Al-Saffar)
8 Israel ISR 39,39
(Kfir Golan, Tommy Kafri,
Gideon Yablonka, Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy)

2. Lauf

1 USA * USA 38,60 Q
(Mickey Grimes, Bernard Williams,
Dennis Mitchell, Tim Montgomery)
2 Trinidad & Tobago TRI 38,76 Q
(Marc Burns, Ato Boldon,
Jaycey Harper, Darrel Brown)
3 Polen POL 38,92 Q
(Ryszard Pilarczyk, Lukasz Chyla,
Piotr Balcerzak, Marcin Urbas)
4 Australien AUS 38,97 Q
(Matthew Shirvington, Paul Di Bella,
Steve Brimacombe, Adam Basil)
5 Nigeria NGR 39,05
(Taiwo Bamidele, Chinedu Oriala,
Tamunosiki Atorudibo, Uchenna Emedolu)
6 Kanada CAN 39,16
(Nicolas Macrozonaris, Glenroy Gilbert,
Jermaine Joseph, Anson Henry)
7 Bahamas BAH 39,20
(Renward Wells, Andrew Tynes,
Iram Lewis, Dominic Demeritte)
8 Mauritius MRI 39,25
(Arnaud Casquette, Eric Milazar,
Fernando Augustin, Stéphane Buckland)

* ... nachträglich disqualifiziert